image15

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

  Q: How often do I need to have my Fire Extinguisher serviced? 

• Office of the State Fire Marshall Fire Extinguisher Laws and Regs Article 5 Section 575.1 details the frequency for fire extinguisher maintenance and their service by law. Fire extinguishers shall be subjected to maintenance annually or immediately after use or when specifically indicated by an inspection or at the time of a hydro-static test. Fire Extinguisher are serviced annually by a licensed concern, if another company tells you your extinguisher need to be done prior to the date that they are stamped on the tag or if you are unsure please give us a call (858)271-6633 and we will assist you. 

Q.: Does my fire extinguisher need to be mounted and do I need a sign above my extinguisher?

 • Yes all fire extinguishers in service need to be mounted on an approved bracket, unless they are in a cabinet. A sign increases the visibility of the Fire Extinguisher ​

 Q: Why do I need a Fire Extinguisher in my business? • It is required by law that all business have Fire Extinguisher/s. The employer shall provide portable fire extinguishers and shall mount, locate and identify them so that they are readily accessible to employees without subjecting the employees to possible injury. http://www.dir.ca.gov/title8/6151.html 

​ Q: What type of Fire Extinguisher do I need? • For most applications a 5 lb Dry Chemical ABC extinguisher with rating of 2A;10B,C or greater. However depending on the application a larger size or different extinguishing agent maybe required.  Employers should evaluate the fire hazards and sizes that might occur in their workplace and choose which type and capacity fire extinguishers to provide:  Class A fires include wood, paper and textiles  Class B fires include flammable liquids  Class C fires include electrical equipment  Class D fires include metal powders and shavings  Class K fire extinguishers are required for commercial and restaurant kitchens 

​ Q: How many Fire Extinguishers do I need and where should they be located? • Cal OSHA mandates different distribution requirements within the building for each extinguisher class. Class A and D fire extinguishers must be supplied every 75 feet or less; Class B extinguishers every 50 feet or less; Class K extinguishers are required every 30 feet. Class C extinguishers should be distributed based on the pattern for existing Class A or Class B hazards. Fire extinguishers should be securely mounted on the wall or inside a cabinet. They must be accessible at all times.  ​ 

Q: How do I use a Fire Extinguisher? Remember the acronym, "P.A.S.S."— P ......Pull the Pin. A ......Aim the extinguisher hose at the base of the flames. S ......Squeeze handle while holding the extinguisher upright. S ......Sweep the extinguisher from side to side, aiming at the base of the fire and covering the area of the fire with the extinguishing agent. ​

 Q: Do I need to do anything to insure proper use of my extinguishers • Yes a monthly inspection should be done, on the back of the inspection tag are areas for you to initial and date. The monthly test should include checking the pressure indicator on the gauge is in the green, the pull pin is in place and the seal has not been tampered with and the hose is connected and not obstructed.